Faculty

Leadership

  • Ulrike Tschirner
    Director of the Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering undergraduate program
  • Roger Ruan
    Director of the Bioproducts and Biosystems Science, Engineering and Management graduate program
Name Areas of Interest Email
Abdennour Abbas
Associate Professor

Bionanotechnology, Nanotechnology, Rapid Diagnostics, Food Safety

[email protected]
Charles Abbas
Adjunct Professor
[email protected]
Min M Addy
Research Associate Professor

Food Safety, Food Processing, and Renewable Energy

[email protected]
Lawrence Baker
Research Professor

Water quality in human ecosystems

[email protected]
Brett Barney
Associate Professor

Biofuels and high value chemicals from bacteria and algae, Biofertilizers for aquaculture and nitrogen based agriculture

[email protected]
Mrinal Bhattacharya
Professor

Biodegradable polymers, tissue engineering, nanobiosensors

[email protected]
Jonathan Chaplin
Professor

Machinery Design, Engineering Safety, Precision Agriculture

[email protected]
John Chapman
Assistant Research Professor, Program Director

Erosion prediction, and storm water quality

[email protected]
Paul Chen
Research Professor

Food engineering and safety, healthy and functional foods, solid and liquid waste treatment and valorization.

[email protected]
Yanling Cheng
Adjunct Associate Professor

Renewable energy and wastewater treatment, food wastes digestion and compost for fertilizers, and food safety

[email protected]
Erin Cortus
Associate Professor, Extension Engineer

Sustainable Livestock Production

[email protected]
Holly Dolliver
Adjunct Professor

Soil health, soil physics, soil pedology, geomorphology

[email protected]
Melinda Erickson
Research Hydrologist, USGS

Groundwater, geogenic contaminants, drinking water contamination

[email protected]
Omar Espinoza
Associate Professor

Marketing and Management of Biobased Products, Circular Economy, Process Improvement, Supply Chain Management, Performance Measurement, Product Development, Environmental certification

[email protected]
Rebecca Forman
Teaching Assistant Professor

Erosion prevention and stormwater quality

[email protected]
Qinghuang Charles Geng
Adjunct Professor

Food processing, biotechnology, renewable energy

[email protected]
Sara Heger
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Research Associate

Waste Treatment

[email protected]
Jason Hill
Professor

Air quality; Bioenergy; Climate change; Energy; Food; Life cycle assessment; Sustainability

[email protected]
Bo Hu
Professor

Bioprocess development, Environmental remediation

[email protected]
Peter Huajiang Huang
Research Associate Professor

Process Modeling & Analysis, Product Separation/Purification, Biorefineries

[email protected]
Patrick Huelman
Associate Extension Professor

Building Science, Building Systems, Building Performance, High-Performance Homes, Energy Systems, Residential Ventilation, Energy Efficient Design, Building Durability, Indoor Air Quality

[email protected]
Natalie Hunt
Teaching Assistant Professor

Food Systems, Systems Thinking, Alternative Cropping Systems, Life Cycle Analysis, Sustainability Literacy, Quantitative Literacy, Cropping System Diversification

[email protected]
Forrest Izuno
Professor

Value-added crops/cropping systems, social and economic improvements for rural areas

[email protected]
Kevin Janni
Professor, Extension Engineer

Ventilation and air quality

[email protected]
Zhenong Jin
Assistant Professor

Mapping agriculture features using high-resolution satellite imagery, forecasting crop yields, integrating crop models with remote sensing for precision nitrogen management, impacts of climate change on agroecosystem

[email protected]
Roman Kanivetsky
Adjunct Professor

Water resources, groundwater

[email protected]
Jeppe Kjaersgaard
Adjunct Professor
[email protected]
Dharma Kodali
Adjunct Professor
[email protected]
Christian Lenhart
Research Assistant Professor

Ecological restoration, watershed management, treatment wetlands

[email protected]
Jiayu Li
Assistant Professor
[email protected]
Brock Lundberg
Adjunct Faculty

Food Processing, Agricultural based products

[email protected]
Joe Magner
Research Professor

Environmental and Ecological Engineering

[email protected]
Cindy McComas
Adjunct Associate Professor

Sustainability, pollution prevention, energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy

[email protected]
HS Muralidhara
Adjunct Professor

Biologics, membrane applications

[email protected]
Beth Nelson
Research Associate Professor, Director, North Central Region Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education Program

Local and sustainable food system, sustainable ag systems and practices

[email protected]
John Nieber
Professor

Hydrologic processes simulation and modeling, impact of land use activities on water quality

[email protected]
Heidi Peterson
Adjunct Professor

Soil and water conservation

[email protected]
Joel Peterson
Adjunct Professor
[email protected]
Shri Ramaswamy
Professor

Biomass Conversion and Utilization, Renewable Energy, Bioprocessing

[email protected]
Roger Ruan
Professor and Director

Renewable Engineering and Environment, and Food Engineering

[email protected]
Gary R Sands
Department Head, Professor

Water management and quality for agricultural systems

[email protected]
Simo Sarkanen
Professor

Lignin-based Plastics, Lignin Biodegradation and Biosynthesis

[email protected]
Koray Sekeroglu
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Fluid handling components, Material testing, Plastic Failure Analysis

[email protected]
Steve Severtson
Professor

Coatings and adhesives, polymer films

[email protected]
Vasudha Sharma
Assistant Extension Professor

Irrigation water management

[email protected]
Udah Singh
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Stormwater management

[email protected]
Timothy Smith
Professor

Corporate sustainability, product stewardship, sustainable systems policy and market adoption

[email protected]
Ulrike Tschirner
Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies

Biomass conversion, Bioplastics, Renewable Energy, Pulping, Bleaching

[email protected]
William Tai Yin Tze
Associate Professor

Nanocellulose/nanocomposites, materials and adhesives from biomass solid wastes

[email protected]
Goutham Vemuri
Adjunct Assistant Professor
[email protected]
Ping Wang
Professor

Nanobiotechnology, biocatalysts for biotransformation

[email protected]
Bruce Wilson
Professor

Water Resources and Ecological Engineering

[email protected]
Jerrold Winandy
Adjunct Professor

Wood and Biocomposite Science and their Engineering Properties

[email protected]
Ce Yang
Assistant Professor

Precision Agriculture, High-throughput Phenotyping, Remote Sensing, Drone Hyperspectral Imaging, Machine Learning

[email protected]
Jiwei Zhang
Assistant Professor

System biology; Genome editing and large-scale phenotyping; Genetic engineering; Plant biomass conversion; Wood decay fungi; Bioremediation.

[email protected]